Seite wählen

Galerie Andreas Huber existed from 2005 to 2017 on two locations in Vienna, first at a store front gallery on Capistrangasse 3 and then on a second-floor apartment on Schleifmühlgasse 6-8.

The gallery program covered works by artists who as a matter of course understand art production strongly associated with politics, theory and social culture. In order to discuss issues of representation, construction and subsequent emerging standards and limits, forms of expression such as performance, video or public intervention were employed.
In addition, Galerie Andreas Huber was hosting lectures, performances, readings and screenings.

The gallery represented young emerging artists from Austria and abroad as well as established artists, who have presented their work at Documenta Kassel and in Biennials like Venice, Berlin, Sharjah, Athens, Gyumri, or Lyon.

The gallery participated in more than 50 fairs, among them Liste Basel, Frieze London, Frieze New York, Art Basel Miami Beach, Armory Show New York, Art Cologne, Artissima Torino, ABC Berlin.

Apart from the gallery exhibitions, Andreas Huber also curated off site projects in Berlin, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Naples and Paris.

In 2015 the project space Camera Matteotti was founded together with artist Michael Part.

For images and archive requests please contact us
art@galerieandreashuber.at

 

Exhibitions:

Travess Smalley
13.5. – 30.07.2016

Hugo Canoilas: I‘ll devour your eyes
15.1. – 30.4.2016

Rita Sobral Campos & August Sander: short-shorts
13.11. – 23.12.2015

b/w Metamorphosis. Galerie Andreas Huber @ Four Six One Nine
4619 W Washington Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90016
with Kaucyila Brooke, Carola Dertnig, Florian Schmidt, Travess Smalley
19.11. – 16.12.2015

Rehearsals in Instability,
with Maja Čule, Emily Jones, Christopher Kulendran Thomas, Sidsel Meineche Hansen, Richard Nikl, Charlie Woolley, curated by Rózsa Zita Farkas
11.09. – 7.11.2015

Cold Places
with Hugo Canoilas, Nancy Holt, Paul Johnson, Leopold Kessler, Hayley Silverman, Travess Smalley
29.5. – 1.8.2015

Carola Dertnig: … at least I did not rob a bank …
20.03. – 23.05.2015

A Sentimental Education
with Rosa Aiello, Uri Aran, Francisco Cordero-Oceguera, Gregory Edwards, Lucas Michael
K.r.m. Mooney, Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Bunny Rogers & Jasper Spicero, Edward Marshall Shenk, Amalia Ulman, curated by Franklin Melendez
16.1. – 14.3.2015

Michael Part: e.g., 2005-2014
14.11.2014 – 10.1.2015

Instrumental Assistance
with Tom Burr, Jon Rafman, Tabor Robak, Timur Si-Qin, curated by Kristina Scepanski
3.10. – 8.11.2014

Josef Dabernig: 3×3
27.6. – 26.7.2014 & 2.9. – 27.9.2014

Travess Smalley
16.5. – 21.6.2014

Mona Vătămanu & Florin Tudor: 46°19′41″N 23°12′44″E Geamăna
14.3. – 10.5.2014

Florian Schmidt: Skip
17.1. – 8.3.2014

Surface Tension
with Maiken Bent, Dora Budor, Nico Colón, Patrick Jackson, Aude Pariset & Juliette Bonneviot, Travess Smalley, Artie Vierkant, curated by Franklin Melendez
20.11.2013 – 11.01.2014

Dress Rehearsal
with N. Dash, Liam Everett, Dashiell Manley, curated by Franklin Melendez
11.10. – 16.11.2013

Daniel Lergon: Bagdad-Batterie
4.9.2013 – 5.10.2013

Rudolf Polanszky: Paradoxe Transformationen
17.5.2013 – 22.6.2013

Rita Sobral Campos: Neon Medieval
15.3.2013 – 11.5.2013

re: image
with Mark Geffriaud, Raphael Hefti, Daniel Lergon, Michael Part
18.1. – 9.3.2013

Leopold Kessler: Collagen und Monument
16.11. – 22.12.2012

Detective
withMeriç Algün Ringborg, Christian Burnoski, Sean Edwards, Ryan Gander, Leopold Kessler, Jonathan Monk, Alek O., Kirsten Pieroth, Wilfredo Prieto
21.09. – 03.11.2012

you are right it flows much better this way
with Pierre Bismuth, Kaucyila Brooke, Josef Dabernig, Søren Engsted, Judith Hopf / Henrik Olesen, Man Ray, Dan Rees
29.6. – 28.7. & 4.9. – 13.9.2012

Kaucyila Brooke & Volker Eichelmann: Chute
11.05. – 16.06.2012

Carola Dertnig: Again Audience
23.03. – 05.05.2012

Los Pasos Perdidos
with Neïl Beloufa, Beatrice Gibson, Ruairiadh O´Connell, Lorenzo Scotto di Luzio, Jessica Warboys
25.01. – 10.03.2012

Michael Part
18.11.2011 – 14.01.2012

Florian Schmidt: Turn
14.09. – 05.11.2011

Dan Rees: Ventricles
29.06. – 30.07.2011

What about this
with Judith Braun, Audrey Cottin, Mariana Castillo Deball, Gintaras Didziapetris, Nicholas Matranga, Elena Narbutaite, Alain della Negra and Kaori Kinoshita, Benjamin Seror, curated by Raimundas Malašauskas
13.05. – 18.06.2011

Daniel Lergon: 3000K
16.03. – 07.05.2011

Josef Dabernig: Sport grounds and structural approach
14.01. – 05.03.2011

Poésie Sonore
with Henri Chopin, Carola Dertnig, Aloïs Godinat, Joan Jonas, Tobias Kaspar
17.11. – 23.12.2010

Brand New You’re Retro
with Matthias Dornfeld, Lone Haugaard Madsen, Scott Olson, Michael Part, Dan Rees, Florian Schmidt, Tobias Zielony
18.09. – 06.11.2010

Former Location, Capistrangasse 3, A-1060 Wien:

art&film (curated by_Josef Dabernig)
Béla Tarr, Sátántangó
07.05. – 05.06.2010

Leopold Kessler: New Works
20.03. – 30.04.2010

Judith Hopf: Some Ends of Things
14.11.2009 – 23.01.2010

About Premises and Promises
with Gilbert Bretterbauer, Aleana Egan, Daniel Lergon, Cristiano Mangione, Tamuna Sirbiladze, curated by Florian Schmidt
12.09. – 31.10.2009

Summer Film Program
with videos by Gernot Wieland, Otto Zitko, Andrea Büttner, Paolo Mezzacapo de Cenzo
30.06. – 25.07.2009

Dan Rees: If it looks like it and feels like it
28.03. – 30.05.2009

Gernot Wieland: You do not leave Traces of your Presence, just of your Acts
28.01. – 14.03.2009

twice upon a time
with Carla Åhlander, Kaucyila Brooke, Tammy Rae Carland, Carola Dertnig, Desiree Holman, Judith Hopf, Christina McPhee, Susanne Winterling (in Co-operation with Jessica Silverman Gallery, San Francisco)
22.11.08 – 10.01.2009

Volker Eichelmann / Manuela Leinhoß: Movements
04.10. – 15.11.2008

Carla Åhlander / Kaucyila Brooke: Terrain / Tit for Twat: Can We Talk? – continued
29.05. – 26.07.2008

Florian Schmidt: forms, terms
29.03. – 17.05.2008

Carola Dertnig: The Legacy of the Architect Anna-Lülja Praun
17.01. – 08.03.2008

Evasive Action
with Volker Eichelmann, Christian Frosi, Mani Hammer, Marzena Nowak, Mandla Reuter, Florian Schmidt
15.11. – 22.12.2007

Josef Dabernig
22.09. – 03.11.2007

Daniel Lergon: Albedo
30.06. – 28.07.2007

Brennschluss
with Kaucyila Brooke, Marte Eknaes, Frank Hannon, Janice Kerbel, Davide Minuti, Sue Tompkins, Haegue Yang, curated by Gyonata Bonvicini
28.04. – 02.06.2007

Judith Hopf: What Do You Look Like / A Crypto Demonic Mystery
10.03. – 21.04.2007

Leopold Kessler: Import Budapest – Vienna
26.01. – 03.03.2007

Magda Tòthovà / Heimo Lattner
29.11.06 – 13.01.2007

Kaucyila Brooke
13.09. – 25.10.2006

Remain In Light
with Ergül Cengiz, Diego Perrone, Isa Schmidlehner
30.06. – 29.07.2006

Gernot Wieland
12.05. – 17.06. 2006

Carla Åhlander
24.03. – 06.05. 2006

Presented by
with Kaucyila Brooke, Sören Jensen, Daniel Lergon, Henrik Olesen, Anselm Reyle, Pia Rönicke, Mia Rosasco, Tomas Saraceno, Anja Schwörer, curated by Claus Andersen
13.01. – 25.02.2006

Florian Schmidt
16.11. – 23.12.2005

e-Xplo
with Rene Gabri, Heimo Lattner, Erin McGonigle
09.11. – 12.11.2005

Volker Eichelmann
21.09. – 29.10.2005

the-n0-project
28.07. – 10.09.2005

Carola Dertnig
03.06. – 23.07.2005